Form I-134
Form I-134
Get

Form I-134 (Affidavit of Support)

Get Form
Photograph and/or signature and at that time if I am required to provide biometrics I will be required to sign an oath reaffirming that Part 4. Sponsor s Statement Contact NOTE Read the Penalties section of the Form I-134 1 I reviewed and provided or authorized all of the information in my affidavit Sponsor s Statement 2 I understood all of the information contained in and submitted with my affidavit and NOTE Select the box for either Item Number 1. Provide your physical address in Item ...

What Is I-134 Form?

Before inviting a friend from another country to visit you in the United States, make sure they can provide all required documents for the United States consular officers to prove the ability to pay for the trip and be financially supported in the United States. It is necessary to show that all expenses will be covered, otherwise, the permit to cross the border of the country will be rejected. If your guest can’t personally care about the expenses, you may provide a financial support. For this purpose, check the instructions to Form I-134.

All noncitizens who travel to the United States are inadmissible under the immigration law if they are going to “become a public charge”. So, if you are a foreign guest, do your best to avoid breaking the United Stats law. A visa will be unavailable if the agency determines your inability to cover such expenses as lodging, medical treatment, food, and transportation. If you see that you can’t afford it, ask your friend who is a citizen to complete Form I-134 instead of you and provide it at the visa interview to avoid a fee.

Remember that along with our I-134 you are required to provide the evidence of the most recent federal income tax return, letter from your banks that confirm your accounts, letter from your employer, and receipts for any assets.

How to Fill I-134 Form

You can download and fill out this Affidavit of Support electronically what will greatly save your time. Find the application on our site and check all tools that will be helpful while completing it. Do not print it. Once you do that and fill out our I-134 manually, there will be no turning back as making a mistake you will have to print more and more copies till you do everything right. On our site, you can edit your form, add as many fillable fields as you need, and complete your PDF sample in minutes.

Generally, an online Form I-134 consists of 7 parts. Below you can check the outline for each one:

  • Part 1: information about you (your full name, sponsor’s address, citizenship, other information);

  • Part 2: information about the beneficiary (address, spouse, children, etc.);

  • Part 3: other information about your sponsor (employment, income and asset, real estate, etc.);

  • Part 4: sponsor’s statement, contact information, and signature;

  • Part 5: interpreter’s information and signature;

  • Part 6: contact information, signature, and declaration of the individual who provides this application;

  • Part 7: additional information.

Online alternatives enable you to to organize your document management and enhance the productiveness of your workflow. Observe the short guidebook to be able to finished Form I-134, steer clear of problems and furnish it in the timely way:

How to accomplish a Form I-134 internet:

  1. On the web site when using the kind, click on Commence Now and move to your editor.
  2. Use the clues to complete the pertinent fields.
  3. Include your own info and contact information.
  4. Make certain that you choose to enter suitable material and quantities in ideal fields.
  5. Carefully verify the information within the kind too as grammar and spelling.
  6. Refer that will help portion if you have any issues or tackle our Aid team.
  7. Put an electronic signature with your Form I-134 with the aid of Indicator Instrument.
  8. Once the shape is finished, push Done.
  9. Distribute the completely ready form via email or fax, print it out or help save on your unit.

PDF editor allows you to make improvements towards your Form I-134 from any online world connected unit, personalize it according to your preferences, signal it electronically and distribute in various strategies.

Video instructions and help with filling out and completing Form I-134

Instructions and Help about Form I-134

We're going to talk about one of the most important topics in ak10 interview process this is the I 134 affidavit of support which demonstrates how you're going to financially support your incoming fiancee now I give you an idea of important it it I'll tell you that's one of the most frequent reasons for if you want me to do now so it's really important to pay attention I'll explain how to properly fill it out and attach the correct supporting documents let's begin so the 1934 is the era of the support form its required to show how to beneficiary is going to be financially supported when he or she comes to the u.s. typically this means the u.s. petitioner will provide details on your job their income their assets and more proof enough financial strength the u.s. covered will then compare and make a decision whether or not that's enough to clear their visa now I want to be food it's a very important step in fact at the came when we're going to read a large number of denials is associated with not showing enough income or assets to avoid getting the 212 a for public charge in admissibility it's imperative to show the documents and prove to the satisfaction of the MC this means that if the counselor believes do the income or other reasons the beneficiary will become a public charge and possibly go on welfare or other assistance the visa will be denied now let me show you how to begin the process to start you can visit the USCIS website and simply download the latest form and instructions after that carefully read the instructions and fill out the forms I'll take you step-by-step on how to download and fill out the i-130 for now there's a bunch of requirements and documents you have to include attraction we'll talk about that next aside from the actual I won 34 form the US petitioner or a joint sponsor is going to go through each section and printed details with the corresponding proof the forms ask for several supporting documents most of these are not required but highly recommended to verify that you indeed have good financial standing let's go to them bank statements copies of your most recent bank balance and account tax returns or transcripts showing a few years worth of stable income along with the number of dependents w-2 form for 1099 to show sources of stable income annually pay stub attach perhaps a few months worth of pay stubs to show a source of primary and stable income an employment verification letter to show that the petitioner has a stable job income and is dependable if you need to include your assets as a way to gap the lower income there's a proper way to calculate the assets and their value it's not clear-cut and it's not simple some assets such as your whole savings bond your car jewelry one

FAQ

What are the chances of getting a B-1 visa with an affidavit of the supportform I-134?
I134 or any other affidavit of support forms letters etc is irrelevant forB1B2 visas. B1B2 visas are granted or denied according to one’s personalstanding not because someone else is vouching for or supporting this person.
What is the next step after someone sponsor your visitor visa for USA and sendyou form I 134?
For a visitor visa that is B2 visas the I134 is not required. You may simplyput the details of whoever is paying for the trip in the DS160. Thatinformation is all that is required.
Who needs to fill the I-134 form?
If you are all applying together then no this is not necessary and indeedonly a lawfully admitted person is qualified to sign. If you are both applyingseparately to your husband and bank accounts are NOT joint and you are unableto show personal resources or finance AND your husband has been lawfullyadmitted then it cannot hurt. See I134 Affidavit of Support for VisitorsVisa Lee Garasia LLC
What is the I-134 form?
Filing an Affidavit of Support Form I134 is generally used to sponsor avisiting foreign national to enter the United States. ... Either the sponsoror the US visa applicant must prove to have sufficient funds or adequate meansof financial support while visiting the United States for a short period oftime.
Do I need to fill out two I-134 forms for my parents or filling just one woulddo?
Yes one form is enough for your father and mother if they are planning toappear together for visa interview. In case they plan to go for visa interviewon two seperate occasion have them carry their own I134.
Get Form