Form I-134
Form I-134
Get

Form I-134 (Affidavit of Support)

Start Now

What Is I-134 Form?

Before inviting a friend from another country to visit you in the United States, make sure they can provide all required documents for the United States consular officers to prove the ability to pay for the trip and be financially supported in the United States. It is necessary to show that all expenses will be covered, otherwise, the permit to cross the border of the country will be rejected. If your guest can’t personally care about the expenses, you may provide a financial support. For this purpose, check the instructions to Form I-134.

All noncitizens who travel to the United States are inadmissible under the immigration law if they are going to “become a public charge”. So, if you are a foreign guest, do your best to avoid breaking the United Stats law. A visa will be unavailable if the agency determines your inability to cover such expenses as lodging, medical treatment, food, and transportation. If you see that you can’t afford it, ask your friend who is a citizen to complete Form I-134 instead of you and provide it at the visa interview to avoid a fee.

Remember that along with our I-134 you are required to provide the evidence of the most recent federal income tax return, letter from your banks that confirm your accounts, letter from your employer, and receipts for any assets.

How to Fill I-134 Form

You can download and fill out this Affidavit of Support electronically what will greatly save your time. Find the application on our site and check all tools that will be helpful while completing it. Do not print it. Once you do that and fill out our I-134 manually, there will be no turning back as making a mistake you will have to print more and more copies till you do everything right. On our site, you can edit your form, add as many fillable fields as you need, and complete your PDF sample in minutes.

Generally, an online Form I-134 consists of 7 parts. Below you can check the outline for each one:

  • Part 1: information about you (your full name, sponsor’s address, citizenship, other information);

  • Part 2: information about the beneficiary (address, spouse, children, etc.);

  • Part 3: other information about your sponsor (employment, income and asset, real estate, etc.);

  • Part 4: sponsor’s statement, contact information, and signature;

  • Part 5: interpreter’s information and signature;

  • Part 6: contact information, signature, and declaration of the individual who provides this application;

  • Part 7: additional information.

FAQ

What are the chances of getting a B-1 visa with an affidavit of the supportform I-134?
I134 or any other affidavit of support forms letters etc is irrelevant forB1B2 visas. B1B2 visas are granted or denied according to one’s personalstanding not because someone else is vouching for or supporting this person.
What is the next step after someone sponsor your visitor visa for USA and sendyou form I 134?
For a visitor visa that is B2 visas the I134 is not required. You may simplyput the details of whoever is paying for the trip in the DS160. Thatinformation is all that is required.
Who needs to fill the I-134 form?
If you are all applying together then no this is not necessary and indeedonly a lawfully admitted person is qualified to sign. If you are both applyingseparately to your husband and bank accounts are NOT joint and you are unableto show personal resources or finance AND your husband has been lawfullyadmitted then it cannot hurt. See I134 Affidavit of Support for VisitorsVisa Lee Garasia LLC
What is the I-134 form?
Filing an Affidavit of Support Form I134 is generally used to sponsor avisiting foreign national to enter the United States. ... Either the sponsoror the US visa applicant must prove to have sufficient funds or adequate meansof financial support while visiting the United States for a short period oftime.
Do I need to fill out two I-134 forms for my parents or filling just one woulddo?
Yes one form is enough for your father and mother if they are planning toappear together for visa interview. In case they plan to go for visa interviewon two seperate occasion have them carry their own I134.
Start Now